On-stand CET

In addition to the CET Theatre, Business Theatre and ABDO Theatre, there is a wealth of CET points available from leading companies exhibiting on the show floor. These sessions will give visitors direct access to the latest education, lenses, frames and equipment, whilst earning CET points and learning from the experts themselves.

Free to attend, On-Stand CET will be available for booking shortly. In the meantime, to give you an indication of the topics and speakers, please see the 2018 programme below.

DAY 1 - 14th April 2018

Quizzes 1) Interpretation and management of contact lens complications 2) Contact lenses and ocular abnormalities for dispensing opticians

09:00-10:00

Dr Nigel Best - Stand C10: 1 CET Point per quiz

Meet the experts: SD-OCT vs. SS-OCT

10:00-10:30

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

Peer Review: Retinal Abnormalities, 3 CET points (C-58033)

10:00-11:00

Simon Browning - Optos Stand E30

Peer discussion: Oculoplastics: What advice should we give? (C-58443)

10:00-11:00

Paul Morris - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO and TO

Introduction to using Swept Source OCT (Discussion Workshop)

10:00-11:00

Alice McTrusty - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Ocular surface disease and IPL in practice (Discussion Workshop)

10:15-11:15

Rebecca Stoner - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Slit Lamp Masterclass

10:30-11:30

Steve Thomson Haag-Streit Diagnostics Slit Lamp Imaging Specialist; Sam Laidlaw Haag-Streit UK Product Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Meet the Experts: Practice Marketing and OCT

10:45-11:15

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

Tears Tell Tales

11:00-12:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Scope Ophthalmics Stand D15: 3 CET Points

Peer discussion: How urgent is this case? (C-58444)

11:30-12:30

Daniel Hardiman-McCartney - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO

Glaucoma case study workshop (Discussion Workshop)

11:30-12:30

Nick Rumney - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

OCT LIVE: Glaucoma

11:30-13:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20: 2 (Interactive, DO and OO) CET Points

Common retinal pathology (Peer Discussion)

11:45-12:45

Dr Scott Mackie - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

True Colour & Infrared Confocal Wide-field Imaging (on-stand lecture with discussion workshop)

12:00-13:00

Mr Grant Duncan Haag-Streit UK Clinical Training Manager; Mr Enrico Marchini CenterVue European Area Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

OCT: Let's start from the beginning

12:00-13:00

Jason Higginbotham - Stand B16: 1 CET Point

Peer discussion: Kids give me a headache! (C-58440)

13:00-14:00

Judy Lea - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO and DO

Tears Tell Tales

13:00-14:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

Understanding Retinal Pathology and the Importance of UWF Autofluorescence Imaging, 3 CET points (C-53540)

13:30-14:30

Simon Browning - Optos E30

Macular scanning and diagnosis (Discussion Workshop)

13:45-14:45

Laura Pigula - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Meet the experts: The DNA for accurate disease monitoring

14:00-14:30

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

Discussion workshop: Glaucoma decision-making (C-58435)

14:00-15:00

Satvinder Soomal - Stand C10: 3 interative CET for OO

TFOS DEWS11 and You (C-59463)

14:00-15:00

Caroline Christie - Stand B16: 1 CET Point

Slit Lamp Masterclass

14:00-15:00

Steve Thomson Haag-Streit Diagnostics Slit Lamp Imaging Specialist; Sam Laidlaw Haag-Streit UK Product Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Are you seeing the Full Picture?

14:00-15:00

Darren Hargreaves, Ophthalmic Imaging Specialist; Lyn Millbank, Orpthopist and Training & Clinical Support Manager - Stand C19: 3 CET Points

Smart Supra - A new visual field that combines that very best of Supra-Threshold and Threshold Perimetry (Discussion Workshop)

14:15-15:15

Professor David Henson - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

OCT Anatomy and Physiology LIVE: a crash course!

15:00-16:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20: 1 CET Point

Differentiate your practice through technology: an introduction to ultra-widefield retinal imaging, 3 CET points (C-55519)

15:00-16:00

Ian Cameron - Optos Stand E30

Tears Tell Tales

15:00-16:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

Vitreoretinal case study workshop (Discussion Workshop)

15:15-16:15

Nick Rumney - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Less common conditions (Peer Discussion)

15:30-16:30

Dr Scott Mackie - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Discussion workshop: I've lost my sight: Patient presentations (C-58442)

15:45-16:45

Satvinder Soomal - Stand C10: 3 interactive CET Points for OO and DO

Myopia: Causes and 'Cures'

16:00-17:00

Manbir Nagra - 1 CET Point

DAY 2 - 15th April 2018

Quizzes 3) Image interpretation and management of contact lens complications 4) Contact lenses and ocular abnormalities for dispensing opticians

09:00-10:00

Dr Nigel Best - Stand C10: 1 CET Point per quiz

True Colour & Infrared Confocal Wide-field Imaging (on-stand lecture with discussion workshop)

09:30-10:30

Mr Grant Duncan Haag-Streit UK Clinical Training Manager; Mr Enrico Marchini CenterVue European Area Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Introduction to using Swept Source OCT (Discussion Workshop)

09:30-10:30

Alice McTrusty - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Meet the experts: The DNA for accurate disease monitoring

10:00-10:30

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

Optical assistant's workshop

10:00-11:00

Nicola Bennett - Topcson Stand B35

Peer discussion: Oculoplastics: What advice should we give? (C-58443)

10:00-11:00

Paul Morris - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO and TO

Differentiate your practice through technology: an introduction to ultra-widefield retinal imaging, 3 CET points (C-55519)

10:00-11:00

Ian Cameron - Optos E30

Glaucoma for the busy optometrist

11:00-11:45

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

Slit Lamp Masterclass

11:00-12:00

Steve Thomson Haag-Streit Diagnostics Slit Lamp Imaging Specialist; Sam Laidlaw Haag-Streit UK Product Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Are you seeing the Full Picture?

11:00-12:00

Darren Hargreaves, Ophthalmic Imaging Specialist; Lyn Millbank, Orpthopist and Training & Clinical Support Manager - Stand C19: 3 CET Points

Tears Tell Tales

11:00-12:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

Glaucoma case study workshop (Discussion Workshop)

11:00-12:00

Nick Rumney - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

OCT LIVE: Retinal Disease

11:00-12:30

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20: 2 CET Points

Common retinal pathology (Peer Discussion)

11:15-12:15

Dr Scott Mackie - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Peer Review: Retinal Abnormalities, 3 CET points (C-58033)

11:30-12:30

Simon Browning - Optos Stand E30

Peer discussion: How urgent is this case? (C-58444)

11:30-12:30

Will Lok - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO

Glaucoma for the busy optometrist

12:00-12:45

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

OCT: Let's start from the beginning

12:00-13:00

Jason Higginbotham - Stand B16: 1 CET Point

Tears Tell Tales

13:00-14:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

Meet the experts: SD-OCT vs. SS-OCT

13:30-14:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

Understanding Retinal Pathology and the Importance of UWF Autofluorescence Imaging, 3 CET points (C-53540)

13:30-14:30

Simon Browning - Optos Stand E30

Peer discussion: Kids give me a headache! (C-58440)

13:30-14:30

Mike Dearlove - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO and DO

Glaucoma for the busy optometrist

14:00-14:45

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

Glaucoma Function & Structure Workshop

14:00-15:00

Mr Sam Laidlaw Haag-Streit UK Product Manager; Mr Grant Duncan Haag-Streit UK Clinical Training Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Who's Complaining? A review of some fitness to practise cases.

14:00-15:00

Peter Charlesworth - Stand B16: 3 Interactive CET Points

Are you seeing the Full Picture?

14:00-15:00

Darren Hargreaves, Ophthalmic Imaging Specialist; Lyn Millbank, Orpthopist and Training & Clinical Support Manager - Stand C19: 3 CET Points

Smart Supra - A new visual field test that combines the very best of Supra-Threshold and Threshold Perimetry (Discussion Workshop)

14:00-15:00

Professor David Henson - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Meet the experts: cSLO vs colour fundus

14:15-14:45

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

OCT: The DNA for confident glaucoma diagnostics

15:00-16:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20: 2 CET Points

Discussion workshop: Glaucoma decision-making (C-58435)

15:00-16:00

Kevin Liu - Stand C10: 3 interactive CET for OO

Tears Tell Tales

15:00-16:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand B15: 3 CET Points

Dry eye 101

15:30-16:15

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

Ocular surface disease and IPL in practice (Discussion Workshop)

15:30-16:30

Rebecca Stoner - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Less common conditions (Peer Discussion)

16:00-17:00

Dr Scott Mackie - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Education, Education, Education: your diabetic patient and you

16:00-17:00

Claire Mallon - Stand B16: 1 CET Point

Discussion workshop: I've lost my sight: Patient presentations (C-58442)

16:30-17:30

Satvinder Soomal - Stand C10: 3 interactive CET for OO and DO

DAY 3 - 16th April 2018

Quizzes 1) Image interpretation and managment of contact lens complications 2) Contact lenses and ocular abnormalities for dispensing opticians

09:00-10:00

Dr Nigel Best - Stand C10: 1 CET Point per quiz

Introduction to using Swept Source OCT (Discussion Workshop)

09:30-10:30

Laura Pigula - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Meet the Experts: The future of multi-modal imaging

10:00-10:30

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

OCT: Let's start from the beginning

10:00-11:00

Jason Higginbotham - Stand B16:1 CET Point

Peer discussion: Oculoplastics: What advice should we give? (C-58443)

10:00-11:00

Paul Morris - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO and TO

Glaucoma Function & Structure Workshop

10:00-11:00

Mr Sam Laidlaw Haag-Streit UK Product Manager; Mr Grant Duncan Haag-Streit UK Clinical Training Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Peer Review: Retinal Abnormalities, 3 CET points (C-58033)

10:00-11:00

Simon Browning - Optos Stand E30

Ocular surface disease and IPL in practice (Discussion Workshop)

10:15-11:15

Rebecca Stoner - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Glaucoma for the busy optometrist

11:00-11:45

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

Tears Tell Tales

11:00-12:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

OCT Anatomy and Physiology LIVE: a crash course!

11:00-12:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20: 1 CET Point

Glaucoma case study workshop (Discussion Workshop)

11:00-12:00

Nick Rumney - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Understanding Retinal Pathology and the Importance of UWF Autofluorescence Imaging, 3 CET points (C-53540)

11:30-12:30

Simon Browning - Optos Stand E30

Peer discussion: Kids give me a headache! (C-58440)

11:30-12:30

Mike Horler - Stand C10: 3 Peer Discussion CET Points for OO and DO

Glaucoma for the busy optometrist

12:00-12:45

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

Glaucoma Function & Structure Workshop

12:00-13:00

Mr Sam Laidlaw Haag-Streit UK Product Manager; Mr Grant Duncan Haag-Streit UK Clinical Training Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Who's Complaining? A review of some fitness to practise cases.

12:00-13:00

Peter Charlesworth - Stand B16: 3 Interactive CET Point

Vitreoretinal case study workshop (Discussion Workshop)

12:00-13:00

Laura Pigula - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Tears Tell Tales

13:00-14:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

OCT: The DNA for confident glaucoma diagnostics

13:00-14:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20: 2 CET Points

Discussion workshop: Glaucoma decision-making (C-58435)

13:30-14:30

Will Lok - Stand C10: 3 interactive CET for OO

Macular scanning and diagnosis (Discussion Workshop)

13:45:14:45

Laura Pigula - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Dry eye 101

14:00-14:45

David Fleischmann, Specialist Optometrist, DF Optometrists and Central Middlesex Hospital BIB Ophthalmic Instruments - Stand D20 3 CET Points

True Colour & Infrared Confocal Wide-field Imaging (on-stand lecture with discussion workshop)

14:00-15:00

Mr Grant Duncan Haag-Streit UK Clinical Training Manager; Mr Enrico Marchini CenterVue European Area Manager Haag Streit UK - Stand F32 2 CET Points

Red Eye-Aspects of diagnosis and management

14:00-15:00

Anna Kwartz and Steve Parrish - Stand B16: 3 CET Points

Vitreoretinal case study workshop (Discussion Workshop)

14:00-15:00

Rebecca Stoner - Topcon Stand B35 - 3 CET Points

Meet the Experts: OCT isn’t everything

14:30-15:00

Heidelberg Engineering - Stand B20

Tears Tell Tales

15:00-16:00

Ros Mussa, dispensing optician, City and East London College; Nick Howard, contact lens optician - Stand D15: 3 CET Points

Quizzes 1) Image interpretation and management of contact lens complications 2) Contact lenses and ocular abnormalities for dispensing opticians

15:00-16:00

Dr Nigel Best - Stand C10: 1 CET Point per quiz

Supporters